Eucharist and becoming Catholic

In Paul Turner's Blog by Paul Turner

Q:  Some inquirers come in as candidates who have a good theological understanding of the Eucharist and the Real Presence, yet they cannot partake of the Eucharist until becoming Catholic.  I understand this as a matter of faith, and one of community and unity.  Before taking the Eucharist, we need to be in unity with the Catholic Church in faith.  Is there a better explanation that you could share with me on this point? A:  I’ve written a number of bulletin inserts on a variety of liturgical topics. Those who buy the CD from Resource Publications get the rights to …

Last week

In Paul Turner's Blog by Paul Turner

Last week the following was added to www.paulturner.org Two blog posts. A wedding homily as well as the homilies for the 18th Sunday in Ordinary Time in both English and Español: http://paulturner.org/homilies-year-b-2015/ Three workshops for the Summer Gatherings at Holy Spirit Catholic Church:  http://paulturner.org/workshops An article and a Book Review for Worship Magazine: http://paulturner.org/articles A new book, “Worship of the Eucharist Outside Mass”, was added to “Books with Other Authors”:  http://paulturner.org/with-other-authors/

Protestant service in a Catholic Church

In Paul Turner's Blog by Paul Turner

Q:  Can a Protestant service (i.e., wedding) be held in a Catholic Church without a priest being present? A:  A Protestant service may take place in a Catholic church building with the permission of a bishop under certain circumstances. The case you propose seems not to fit these permissions. From the Directory for the Application of Principles and Norms on Ecumenism by the Pontifical Council on Christian Unity (1993): “137. Catholic churches are consecrated or blessed buildings which have an important theological and liturgical significance for the Catholic community. They are therefore generally reserved for Catholic worship. However, if priests, …

Are two tabernacles allowed?

In Paul Turner's Blog by Paul Turner

Q:  I have a new pastor who has suggested that we have two tabernacles. One is already in the church proper and the other used to be in the chapel.  Are two tabernacles allowed? A:  Canon 938 §1 says that a church or oratory should have only one tabernacle.

Last week

In Paul Turner's Blog by Paul Turner

Last week the following was added to www.paulturner.org The homily given at the Funeral Mass of Alice Turner, his Mother The homilies for the 17th Sundays in Ordinary Time in both English and Español: http://paulturner.org/homilies-year-b-2015/ A new book, Foundations for Preaching and Teaching 2016, was added to “Books with Other Authors”:  http://paulturner.org/with-other-authors/ Scores for the Royals’ pre-game activities:  http://paulturner.org/pre-game-grades/

Lately on the site

In Paul Turner's Blog by Paul Turner

Last week the following was added to www.paulturner.org A new blog post on the Eucharistic Prayer Workshops for “Language, Culture & Church For International Priests & Religious” at Conception Abbey The homilies for the 15th nd 16th Sundays in Ordinary Time in both English and Español: http://paulturner.org/homilies-year-b-2015/ Scores for the Royals’ pre-game activities:  http://paulturner.org/pre-game-grades/

Audible Eucharistic Prayer

In Paul Turner's Blog by Paul Turner

Q.   The second edition of the English missal includes the following rubric: “In all Masses, the priest may say the Eucharistic Prayer in an audible voice. In sung Masses he may sing those parts of the Eucharistic Prayer which may be sung in concelebrated Masses,” followed by some other rubrics. In the third edition of the Missal in English (2011), the rubric changes slightly and the first sentence disappears completely When I went to look at the Latin typical ed, I cannot find any rubric that corresponds to, “In all Masses, the priest may say the Eucharistic Prayer in an …

Last week

In Paul Turner's Blog by Paul Turner

Last week the following was added to www.paulturner.org Two new blog posts. The homilies for the 14th Sunday in Ordinary Time in both English and Español:  http://paulturner.org/homilies-year-b-2015/ Scores for the Royals’ pre-game activities:  http://paulturner.org/pre-game-grades/

Mass for a friend

In Paul Turner's Blog by Paul Turner

Q:  I am planning a Mass on August 5 for my best friend before he leaves the country for mission work and seminary. For a Mass such as this, do I use the readings/collect for the weekday or is it acceptable to use a “Mass for Various Needs/Occasions” (RM 1255, 1256, 1284, 1310 for example)? If I use one of these Masses, what are the readings “prescribed” and how do I determine if a gloria and credo are appropriate? A:  August 5 is a weekday with an optional memorial, so you’re perfectly free to choose readings and presidential prayers from …

Baptism issue

In Paul Turner's Blog by Paul Turner

Q:  Greetings from Australia! I hope you don’t mind me contacting you with a thorny pastoral issue. I’m seeing two parents who have requested baptism for their daughter – 2 years. Neither are Roman Catholic and after a great conversation and listening to their story – which involves serious illness for her a few years back which resulted in a move toward thinking about becoming an Roman Catholic – and he is supportive and has Roman Catholic grandparents – they’ve been coming to Mass for several months.  Both have expressed a desire to become Roman Catholics and we’ve been discussing how best …