Procession with a Bishop

In Paul Turner's Blog by Paul Turner

Q: When the Bishop celebrates Mass, and there are many deacons in the entrance procession, where do they line up in relation to concelebrating priests? == A: It depends on what the deacons are doing. The Ceremonial of Bishops imagines that deacons fall into three categories: one who carries the Book of the Gospels, two more who assist the bishop, and everybody else.The one with the book of the gospels follows the other servers and non-concelebrating clergy. Then the deacons without a specific function enter two by two. The concelebrants follow them, two by two. And the two deacons who …

Confirmation sponsor

In Paul Turner's Blog by Paul Turner

Q: I have two sets of twins in my Confirmation classes this year and they asked a great question to which I don’t have an answer, can they both use the same Confirmation sponsor? == A: Yes, they can.

Baptism for Children

In Paul Turner's Blog by Paul Turner

Q: The Order of Baptism for Children, for Baptism during Mass, has the Rite of Receiving the Child(ren) begin after the Entrance Chant and the Sign of the Cross (rubrics 257, 258, 296, & 297) and, after the signing of the child(ren), the “procession to the altar then takes place in the customary manner …. with singing” (rubrics 265 & 303). These rubrics offer Psalm 85:7-9ab as an exempli gratia.  Would there be any rubrical problem with starting Mass with the first verse of the scheduled entrance hymn, conduct the Rite of Receiving the Child(ren), and then have the subsequent verses of …

Multiple Baptisms on the same day – updated

In Paul Turner's Blog by Paul Turner

Q: In a blog post dated September 22, 2021 regarding conducting more than one baptism in a parish on one day, you note that “I don’t know of anything forbidding celebrating baptism more than once a day.” When I review the General Instruction for Christian Initiation as found in both the Order of Baptism for Children and the Rite of Chrisial Initiation of Adults, I find the second (and last) sentence of # 27 of the Instruction reads “Except for a just cause, Baptism should not be celebrated twice on the same day in the same Church.” How should we …

Chrism Masses

In Paul Turner's Blog by Paul Turner

Q: I used to be the bishop of a diocese that covered so much territory that I celebrated two chrism Masses in different locations so that the priests could more easily participate. Was that OK? == A: The missal is silent on this. The long tradition of the chrism Mass is that it takes place once on Holy Thursday morning and at the cathedral. However, now, another day may be chosen, and some bishops choose a location other than the cathedral to accommodate the number of people in attendance or the centrality of the location. Notice rubric 3 of the …

Memorial Mass

In Paul Turner's Blog by Paul Turner

Q: The sister of a colleague has died at age 100 and had donated her body to medical facility. For the  funeral or memorial Mass, (to be held this Saturday in Hebron, NE) is there any special ritual or consideration for the liturgy? +Presidential prayers from the funeral ritual?+Readings as usual+Like cremation, have a photo on a stand in front of altar to incense or holy water??+Family bring up gifts at presentation of gifts?+Other possibilities?? Thanks for any suggestions. == A: I’m sorry to learn of the death of your colleague’s sister. She must have been a very caring person …

Sprinkling the altar

In Paul Turner's Blog by Paul Turner

Q: Hope you’re well!  Quick question regarding chapter 3 in Dedication Ritual.  No. 9 states: 9. The Bishop, accompanied by Deacons, sprinkles the people with holy water; then, if the altar is completely new, he sprinkles it also.  But the Introduction no. 1 says it’s prohibited to dedicate unless also dedicating the altar.  Is it allowed to dedicate an altar that’s already been dedicated?  Is this referring to an altar that’s been partially renovated?  For example, if there’s a new mensa, but the rest of the altar is the same that’s been used for a long time…then you don’t sprinkle it?  …

Origin of readings and prayers

In Paul Turner's Blog by Paul Turner

Q: Hope you’re having a great day thus far! Reaching out since, like previously mentioned, I used your book, Inseparable Love, to thoroughly plan my wedding Mass just 3-weeks ago! After getting back from my honeymoon, however, I was wondering, would you be able to recommend any resources which can explain the origins of readings and prayers included in the Ordinary Form Baptismal and Funeral liturgies as well? Of course, no worries if not, just thought to ask since your book had been such a tremendous resource for me. Regardless, thank you so much in advance, and I hope all …

Children reading at Mass

In Paul Turner's Blog by Paul Turner

Q: Thanks for this hugely helpful blog. At my UK parish we have recently started to have young, primary school age children on the reading rota at mass, and they can now read at any parish mass (not just the youth mass where it has been custom for teenagers to read for some years). Has there been a change for this to happen and is it customary elsewhere?  Thanks very much. == A: Thanks for your comments on my blog. How wonderful that you are involving primary school age children in the readings at Mass. The liturgical documents assign no …

Kyrie after the Confiteor

In Paul Turner's Blog by Paul Turner

Q: It seems that this question keeps coming up over and over: Can the deacon speak or chant the Kyrie after the Confiteor? Here is how I have parsed it out… what do you think?  Short answer (based on GIRM 52 and STL 146): -it is not a specifically diaconal task; the deacon is only specifically mentioned if Form III is used -if sung, the cantor/choir should lead (specifically stated in the rubrics) -if spoken, the presider should continue -but can the presider have the deacon do this, especially if spoken? Perhaps. But I really see no reason to do so. …