Anointing a sick infant

In Paul Turner's Blog by Paul Turner

Q: Can a priest anoint a sick infant with the oil of the sick? == A: Canon 1005 says that those who have the use of reason are eligible for anointing of the sick. I comment on this in my new book Sacred Oils. We offer other sacramental assistance for our youngest ailing members. If the child is in danger of death, we may confirm the infant.

Readings from the ambo

In Paul Turner's Blog by Paul Turner

Q: Is it ever appropriate for the Lector to read the Mass readings from the altar? Should the Mass readings always be read from the ambo?  I ask this as an installed Lector who is also a seminarian. Some priest/formators in my community have approved this practice of Lectors reading the Mass readings from the altar. As a Lector in my home parish for a decade before entering seminary, I am very uncomfortable with this innovation, although I readily acknowledge I can be wrong. Thank you for your insights. God bless. == A: The readings are proclaimed at the ambo. …

Lectionary question

In Paul Turner's Blog by Paul Turner

Q: Greetings from Downunder. I read with piqued interest your recent reflection about the inclusion of Book of Judges extracts in the Lectionary. I did so in view of trying recently to break open this section of God’s Word with parishioners, a number of whom are growing thankfully in their familiarity with the Bible by studying, discussing and praying with it. Is there a scholarly text or two you can recommend about the logic used in compiling the current and the pending Lectionary? Please also advise the status of a revised Lectionary, especially for Australia. Thanks for your ongoing and outstanding …

Concelebrating

In Paul Turner's Blog by Paul Turner

Q: One of our retired priests is celebrating his 50th anniversary belatedly because of the pandemic. He expects 9 concelebrating priests. But we don’t have separate chalices for each of them. Diocesan guidelines still call for separate chalices for each. (deacons too). As intinction has been prohibited here, what option do we have? Is there a liturgical problem if concelebrants don’t receive “from the cup”? == A: I’ve treated this in the concelebration section of my new book Ars Celebrandi. In my view, the best solution during the pandemic is for concelebrants to intinct. The presider must drink from a chalice, …

Judges 11:29-39

In Paul Turner's Blog by Paul Turner

Q: Would you have any explanation for the inclusion of Judges 11: 29-39) in the lectionary?  I was asked this by a woman in the parish whose concern was the message the ordinary person in the pew would hear.  Her question assumes that the homilist would not deal with it. A friend said he had never studied the history of the selection of the lectionary reading, but that you might be able to shed light on it.  Thanks == A: That reading entered the lectionary in the final changes before the publication of the first edition. As the process began, members of …

Guidelines for lectors

In Paul Turner's Blog by Paul Turner

Q: Someone I work with is asking me about guidelines regarding lectors. They have a few people who will sign up to lector and then also be a substitute lector any chance they can, even if it’s at multiple masses in the same day. Obviously, there are others that would like the opportunity to lector when needed, but can’t due to these few people. For example, this past Sunday, the person was scheduled for the 11:00am mass, but a sub was requested for the 8:30am mass; the same person signed up for the 8:30am sub request before anyone else had the …

Installing a new Pastor

In Paul Turner's Blog by Paul Turner

Q: I cannot thank you enough for your ministry through your blog, not to mention your books and talks, etc. There are so many of us ‘liturgists’ out there that have been duly inspired by your clarity and manner of style. Thank you, thank you. So, I have a new pastor who is being installed by our diocesan bishop next weekend and I want to make sure I have the correct title for the worship aid. It is my understanding from the Book of Blessings (p.769) it is a rite within the Mass called “Order for the Installation of a …

Nicene and Apostles’ Creeds

In Paul Turner's Blog by Paul Turner

Q: For the Nicene and Apostles’ Creeds, I know we always say the Nicene Creed on Sundays and Holydays. When do we say the Apostles’ Creed, and can we use the Apostles’ Creed for every Sunday Mass in place of the Nicene Creed?  == A: The third edition of the missal made the Nicene and Apostles’ Creed completely interchangeable, though it recommends the Apostles’ Creed for Lent and Easter Time because of its closer connection to the baptismal promises. In general, I like using the Apostles’ Creed when recommended and the Nicene Creed the rest of the year. That way people get …

Our Lady of Guadalupe updated

In Paul Turner's Blog by Paul Turner

Q: Might I offer an alternative interpretation (only slightly different) for your recent answer on the celebration of Our Lady of Guadalupe when December 12 falls on a Sunday? I believe that the Mass of OL Guadalupe itself can be used as a Votive Mass on other Advent weekday/memorial since it is not celebrating “a mystery in the life of the Blessed Virgin Mary” but only a title (cf. the rubric before the Proper of Saints allowing practically any Mass in the Proper to be used as a Votive Mass, with some alterations). Similarly the proper readings could be used as …

Scrutinies

In Paul Turner's Blog by Paul Turner

Q: I have recently taken over the formation for an adult Catechumen that is hoping to receive the Sacraments of Initiation in October.  My understanding of the RCIA is that it presumes that those being received outside of the Easter solemnities do still go through the period of Election, that should be about 6 weeks and include a Rite of Election (I’m looking at #126 of the RCIA text).  Could you confirm for me if this is correct?  And if there are any other texts that I should be looking at? == A: The RCIA gives the bishop the authority …