Combined liturgies

In Paul Turner's Blog by Paul Turner

Q: We are having a discussion about whether the celebrations of Admission to Candidacy (separate candidates) and the celebration of the Installation of Readers and Acolyte can be celebrated in the same liturgy. We know a candidate can not receive admission and installation all at one time, but can the two rituals take place at the same time? == A: I don’t know of anything forbidding it. But there are no guidelines explaining how to do it either. We have a few combined liturgies in the liturgical books: baptism and the rite of reception at the Easter Vigil is perhaps …

Funeral without a body

In Paul Turner's Blog by Paul Turner

Q: Can a funeral mass be held without a body or cremains present as in the instance where the body was interred after death and now the family wants to have a mass. == A: Yes, indeed. In fact, that is what should happen in this circumstance. In the case of cremation, the appendix to the Order of Christian Funerals in the United States treats this in 423-424. It’s the second of three options. The same could happen with a body present. Paragraph 6 of the Introduction to the Order of Christian Funerals calls for a Mass after interment if …

First Communion

In Paul Turner's Blog by Paul Turner

Q: Our parish scheduled First Holy Communion Masses on August 15th. Must we use the Holy Day readings and  pray the Gloria and Creed?   August 15th falls on a Saturday this year.   Thanks. == It depends on what time you’re having Mass. If it is a Saturday morning or early afternoon Mass, then, yes indeed, it is the Mass of the Assumption. Its non-holyday status this year doesn’t matter because the Assumption is always a solemnity that ranks quite high on the liturgical calendar. It even ranks above weddings, so a wedding Mass on that morning or early afternoon also …

Sacrilege

In Paul Turner's Blog by Paul Turner

Q: Can you please settle a bet?  Following a Confirmation as the vessels were being cleaned, I noticed some residue of Sacred Chrism in the bottom of the bowl. I dipped my thumb in and rubbed it on my hands and forehead. Someone said this was “Sacrilege”, I would like to hear your thoughts. Thank you! == A: Catechism 2120 says this: “Sacrilege consists in profaning or treating unworthily the sacraments and other liturgical actions, as well as persons, things, or places consecrated to God. Sacrilege is a grave sin especially when committed against the Eucharist, for in this sacrament …

Saint John Vianney

In Paul Turner's Blog by Paul Turner

Q: St. John Marie Vianney is the patron saint of priests and is put forward as model and inspiration to our seminarians in the Philippines. St. John Vianney is listed in the General Calendar and in our local calendar as a memorial. Is it possible to celebrate it as a feast or even as a solemnity in the seminary? That means the proper readings for the feast be proclaimed instead of the ferial readings and also the Liturgy of the Hours’ antiphon and psalms taken from the Common of Pastors. == A: The Curé of Ars is a great inspiration …

Transfer of a feast

In Paul Turner's Blog by Paul Turner

Q: Our merged parish is named for the Assumption, but one of the churches was originally dedicated for a different saint. This year, August 15 falls on a Saturday. Can the parish transfer the celebration to Sunday? == A: The General Norms for the Liturgical Year and Calendar #58 permits it, but only because it is not a holyday this year. GNLYC #2 says that “Sunday excludes in principle the permanent assigning of any other celebration.” So, it shouldn’t be allowed to happen very often.

Patronal feast

In Paul Turner's Blog by Paul Turner

Q: Our parish church’s patronal feast is already a solemnity on the universal calendar. This year it falls on a Monday in Ordinary Time. We plan to transfer it to Sunday, as the General Norms for the Liturgical Year and Calendar permit (58).  The question I have is this: What do we do, both in terms of the Mass and of the Office on Monday? Do we repeat the solemnity or does Monday then become a ferial day? I can’t seem to find an answer in the GIRM, the General Instruction on the Liturgy of the Hours or in the …

Commendation

In Paul Turner's Blog by Paul Turner

Many thanks for your continued support and guidance. I am preparing for a Memorial Mass where the deceased has already been buried in a military cemetery.  The family is requesting a Memorial Mass.  We have chosen appropriate scripture readings and music.  The Collect and Prayer after Communion will be used from the Masses  for the Dead.  Is any part of the Commendation used or should be moved right into the Final Blessing? Your thoughts, please. == The commendation only takes place in the presence of the remains. It could be done (or perhaps was done in this case) at the …

Witness a marriage

In Paul Turner's Blog by Paul Turner

Q: Is there an age requirement for those that witness a marriage? == A: This is a canonical question more than a liturgical one. I’ve been told that there is no age requirement as long as the person can testify that the wedding took place. But I suggest you ask a canonist in your diocese in case there is a local interpretation.

Absence during Mass

In Paul Turner's Blog by Paul Turner

Q: Last Sunday a person collapsed at the beginning of the gospel.  Our deacon left the sanctuary, attended to the person throughout the Mass, even going outside during the Mass and returned at the Sign of Peace.  He participated in the Mass like he had never left, meaning he received Holy Communion, distributed Holy Communion and performed the duties for the remainder of the Mass.  What should he have done? Not returned or do as he did? == A: This is a judgment call. The liturgical books don’t really cover the situation. I think I would have advised the deacon …