Stations and Benediction

In Paul Turner's Blog by Paul Turner

Q: It has been a tradition to have each Wednesday during Lent Stations of the Cross followed by Benediction.  It is announced in the weekly bulletin as: Stations of the Cross and Benediction.  This is not Eucharistic Adoration. Acceptable? == A: Yes, you should be fine. We are not allowed to expose the Blessed Sacrament just for the sake of a blessing, but if you include the traditional hymns and prayers, you are following a time-honored custom.

Scrutiny

In Paul Turner's Blog by Paul Turner

Q: Thank you for all your wonderful insights. In my parish we have four children of catechetical age in the RCIA process. Our Canadian ritual book suggests that they need to participate in one scrutiny. Is this absolutely necessary? Can it be eliminated for pastoral reasons? Many thanks, == A: “Absolutely necessary”? Well, no, if you’re asking about the validity of the forthcoming baptism. But the RCIA does expect that children will celebrate at least one scrutiny if not two during Lent. These have their own “pastoral reasons” for the spiritual welfare of the children.

Scrutinies and COVID-19

In Paul Turner's Blog by Paul Turner

Some questions have come up about the scrutinies in the context of precautions for COVID-19.  Do the scrutinies have to be celebrated in a Mass?  RCIA 146: they “should take place within the ritual Masses” for the scrutinies RCIA 150 seems to assume a Mass But RCIA 144 and 145 mention that a deacon may be the “presiding celebrant.” And RCIA 155 on the Dismissal gives a formula for option D “if the eucharist is not to be celebrated.” RCIA 20 and 30 allow for weekday celebration, but doesn’t explicitly mention if this may be outside Mass. The last two …

Enrollment of Catechumens

In Paul Turner's Blog by Paul Turner

Q: I am confused as to which Mass I should have used for the Enrollmentof Catechumens on the First Sunday of Lent. Under the First Sunday of Lent, the rubric says it’s the Ritual Mass: “On this Sunday is celebrated the rite of “election” or “enrollment ofnames” for the catechumens who are to be admitted to the Sacraments ofChristian Initiation at the Easter Vigil, using the proper prayers andintercessions as given below. pp. xxxx But the rubric before the Ritual Mass seems to imply it is the Sunday Mass: “The rite of “election” or “enrollment of names” for catechumens whoare …

Monstrance on Holy Thursday

In Paul Turner's Blog by Paul Turner

Q: Why is a monstrance not used for the Holy Thursday procession?   Thanks. == A: As I point out in Glory in the Cross, the Vatican’s Circular Letter on Lent, Holy Week and Easter expressly forbids the use of the monstrance (55). The first purpose of reserving consecrated hosts on this night is to provide communion for Good Friday.  Adoration on Thursday night probably became popular as a way of introducing some drama into the commemoration of Holy Thursday. As Jesus asked the apostles to wait up with him, we imagine him saying the same to us. Unlike them, we keep …

Matrimony without Mass

In Paul Turner's Blog by Paul Turner

Q: Thank you for continuing to educate and clear up confusion on liturgical questions. I have a question relating to the Order of Matrimony Without Mass with a deacon officiating. In the Universal Payers rubric, section 103A c states: “if Holy Communion is not to be distributed, the Lord’s Prayer follows.” However section 106 states: “Then, if Holy Communion is not to be distributed, the minister immediately blesses the people, saying”… I assume that would end the service right there without an Our Father since the people were just blessed. So my question is, in Matrimony Without Mass, is the …

Corpus

In Paul Turner's Blog by Paul Turner

Q: Thank you for all your insights, wisdom and recommendations!! We read # 159 in LET US PRAY which  indicates that the corpus on the crucifix faces front for the procession in, but there isn’t any mention of the processional cross  in the section on the RECESSION.  If you mean that the corpus always faces front, toward the altar, the model for the recession is that the corpus does not so much lead us out as look at us going out. How should the corpus be facing during a Palm Sunday or other procession being led by the processional crucifix? …

Sanctus bells

In Paul Turner's Blog by Paul Turner

Q: Our past pastor insisted we must not ring the Sanctus bells in Masses during Lent or Advent.  Our new pastor says we should ring bells in Lent.  I cannot find any rubrics regarding the use of bells in Lent.  Please share any source where I may find these instructions. == A: There are no instructions pertaining to the use or disuse of bells in Advent and Lent. The only required omission of bells is between the Glorias on Holy Thursday’s Mass of the Lord’s Supper and the Easter Vigil. Look in the Roman Missal, Holy Thursday Mass of the …

Penitential Act

In Paul Turner's Blog by Paul Turner

Q: Today at the Mass after the greeting, the pastor asked the congregation to kneel down for the Penitential Act. Was this okay? == A: There is no provision for kneeling during the penitential act during Lent. It is not totally inappropriate given the nature of the time of year and of the moment in the mass. But the same spirit of repentance can often be achieved with a generous period of silence for all to recall their sins.

Eucharistic Adoration

In Paul Turner's Blog by Paul Turner

Q: Every Sunday afternoon, Eucharistic Adoration is held for two hours in our Shrine chapel. Some of those who attend have asked if they could pray the Stations of the Cross as a part of their prayer during this time during Lent. My feeling is that it would be acceptable if they stay kneeling in place before the Blessed Sacrament, but that they should not process around the perimeter of the church from station to station. What do you think? Thank you for your pragmatic, clear and grace filled answers to our many questions! ==A: A timely question. The USCCB …